Award Winners 2015

K511560 Sport Awards. Sport Tynedale Awards Michael Sharman Trophy for Sports Personality of the year went to Dickie Purvis presented by Alison Curbishley and Steve Cram.

Michael Sharman Trophy for Sports Personality of the year went to Dickie Purvis presented by Alison Curbishley and Steve Cram.

 

SCA Hygiene Products Ltd joined forces with Sport Tynedale for the third year to present the annual awards.   Guest presenters, Steve Cram and Allison Curbishley were impressed by the outstanding level of achievement which was fantastic across an increasing number of sports.

George Placogiannakis, Prudhoe Plant Manager, which manufactures the household tissue brand Velvet, was on hand to present the SCA Unsung Hero Award and to witness the awards ceremony.

Below is a List of the Sport Tynedale Awards Winners for 2015:

Special awards were presented to John and Catherine Story and Celia and Melvin Ridley in memory of their children Rhya Story and Stu Ridley.

SCA Prudhoe Mill sponsored Services to Sport ‘Unsung Hero’ award: Rob Archer

Red Hot Property sponsored Stan Calvert Scholarship, Young sportsman of the year: Zac Allin

Tynedale Trophy: Martin Bluck

Ian Turner Trophy: Milly Dickinson and Amy Bowman

Junior team of the year: Milly Dickinson and Amy Bowman

NPFA Trophy for Disabled Sports person of the year: Alicia Armstrong

Michael Sharman Trophy for Sports Personality of the year: Dickie Purvis

Gordon Brewis Trophy for Young sports woman of the year: Hannah Illingworth

Adult team of the year: Hexham Rowing Club Master Squad

David Thompson Trophy for the Middle School team of the year: Highfield U13 girls rugby team

Sports woman of the year: Lynne Marr

Sportsman of the year: Liam Collins

Sport Tynedale Trophy for Young volunteer of the year: Martha Robinson

Isobel Iceton Trophy for High School team of the year: Ponteland U15 rugby team

J.E. Woodman Trophy for Club of the Year: South Northumberland Pony Club

K511554 Sport Awards. Sport Tynedale Awards David Thompson Trophy for Middle School teamo fht eyear went to Highfield U13 girls rugby team collected by a representative from the school and presented by Alison Curbishley.

David Thompson Trophy for Middle School teamo fht eyear went to Highfield U13 girls rugby team collected by a representative from the school and presented by Alison Curbishley.